Moving


Local AngloINFO


Worldwide


The world is my home



Expand Current Page

Extending a Tourist Visa in Brazil

Information about how to extend a tourist visa in Brazil...

Any foreigner entering Brazil must have a passport (valid for at least six months after the date of arrival) and, depending on their nationality, a visa. A tourist visa is issued on arrival for some nationalities, or obtained from the appropriate Brazilian Embassy or Consulate in their place of residence prior to travelling to Brazil.

Tourist visas are usually valid for 90 days. Visitors can extend their visa by 90 additional days once in any 12-month period at a Federal Police (Polícia Federal) office. Proof of sufficient funds will be required.

It is an offence to stay in Brazil beyond the duration of the visa; individuals who do so will be fined based on the number of days they overstay, up to a maximum fine limit. Individuals on 90-day visas may seek a special extension if they require urgent medical attention or if they are involved in certain legal issues, such as being required to testify in court as a witness.

How to Extend a Tourist Visa

The Federal Police (Polícia Federal) are responsible for extending tourist visas.

An applicant will need to present a completed Requerimento de prorrogação de estada form.

The form has a bar code on it that is scanned when payment is made; the Police then stamp the form as proof of payment.

There are no Internet facilities available within the Federal Police offices. However, it is usually easy to find a despachante (administrative facilitator) office nearby providing services for printing off and filling in the form for a small fee.

The applicant will also need to fill in a form called a Guia de Recolhimento da União, which contains drop-down boxes to choose the appropriate Federal Police office and the service required.

The website will automatically generate an invoice to be printed and taken to a local bank for payment. Cash payment only is accepted. The form has a bar code on it that is scanned when payment is made; the Police then stamp the form as proof of payment.

Applicants should take the stamped Guia de Recolhimento da União form and the following documents to the Federal Police office:

  • A valid credit card (to demonstrate means of financial support)
  • Passport
  • Embarkation/disembarkation card (Cartao de entrada/saida)
  • A return airline ticket
  • Completed Requerimento de prorrogação de estada form
  • The applicant will also need to submit themselves to fingerprinting and pay a fee at a branch of Banco do Brasil (Federal Police offices have a branch of Banco do Brasil in the same building).

Officials will take the documents, the application and the receipt proving that the fees have been paid, and the applicant will be told to wait. Within a short while, the applicant's name will be called and their passport will be returned containing a new extended visa stamp and a new date of expiration.

A tourist visa extension can only be made once on any trip to Brazil.

Do you have a suggestion to improve this page? click here...


Looking for an international business opportunity? Why not run an AngloINFO site?
AngloINFO is growing fast and is looking for the right people to take on regional AngloINFO franchises around the world - click here to find out more!

AngloINFO Franchising: Be your own boss - where you want to be!